OPINION AND ORDER
[…] Id., Ex. 16 (OPM decision (Aug. 10,1999)).
Mr. Mudge’s attempt to seek relief through his attorney from the Merit Systems Protection Board (“MSPB” or “Board”), was likewise unsuccessful. The Board dismissed his claim, ruling that the pertinent regulations did not provide for a right of appeal to the Board. Supp. Stmt., Ex. 2 (MSPB decision, Nos. SE-3443-97-0494-I-1 and SE-3443-98-0061-1-1 (Jan. 20,1998)).
On a pro se basis, Mr. Mudge filed a complaint in this Court on April 24, 2000. As noted earlier, the Court dismissed his complaint on jurisdictional grounds, finding that 5 U.S.C. § 7121(a) of the CSRA limits a federal employee to administrative remedies. Mudge I, 50 Fed.Cl. 500. The pertinent statutory language provides as follows:
(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, any collective bargaining agreement shall provide procedures for the settlement of grievances, including questions of arbitrability. Except as provided in subsections (d), (e), and (g) of this sec*530tion, the procedures shall be the exclusive administrative procedures for resolving grievances which fall within its coverage.
(2) Any collective bargaining agreement may exclude any matter from the application of the grievance procedures which are provided for in the agreement.