*629 OPINION
[…] In addition, an implied term of the express contract was that plaintiff would be assigned the same number of shifts as other similarly situated physicians. Pl.’s Compl. at 1111 6-7. After discovery was completed in this case, plaintiff conceded that there was no express contract to assign him a minimum number of shifts per month. Pl.'s Opp'n to Def.’s Mot. to Dismiss at 5. However, plaintiff never formally filed an amended complaint pursuant to RCFC 15(b).
. 38 U.S.C. § 7401(1) states: "There may be appointed by the Secretary such personnel as the Secretary may find necessary for the medical care of veterans ... as follows: (1) Physicians, dentists, podiatrists, optometrists, registered nurses, physician assistants, and expanded-function dental auxiliaries."