*629 OPINION
[…] In the alternative, defendant moves to dismiss for failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted pursuant to RCFC 12(b)(6). For the reasons stated below, defendant’s motion is GRANTED.
Background
The following facts are derived from plaintiff’s complaint and opposition to defendant’s motion to dismiss. They are undisputed for purposes of this motion. Dr. Pijanowski was appointed as a physician by the VA pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 7405(a)(2). Section 7405(a) provides, in relevant part, that the “Secretary, upon recommendation of the Under Secretary for Health, may employ, without regard to civil service or classification laws, rules, or regulations, personnel as follows: ... (2) On a fee basis, persons in the following positions: (A) Positions listed in section 7401(1) of this title.”2 Section 7405(b)(2) states that “personnel employed under subsection (a)... shall be paid such rates of pay as the Secretary may prescribe.” On July 18, 1994, Dr. Pijanowski received a letter from the Department of Veteran Affairs Medical Center in Butler, Pennsylvania (“VAMC”) informing him that: