OPINION AND ORDER
[…] Admin R at 330 (§ 52.219-4).
The FAR provision concerning the SDB price evaluation adjustment, 48 C.F.R. § 52.219-23, was not included among those specifically incorporated in the Solicitation, and for good reason. By law, the Secretary of Defense is required to suspend this preference for one year if five percent of the total of the department’s procurement, research, construction, and operation and maintenance contracts and subcontracts were entered into with certain categories of contractors in the most recent year for which data is available. 10 U.S.C. § 2323(e)(3)(B) (2000); see Rothe Development Corp. v. United States Dept. of Defense, 262 F.3d 1306, 1314 (Fed.Cir.2001). Whenever this five percent goal is reached, “the Secretary shall issue a suspension, in writing, of the regulations that implement” the SDB program. 10 U.S.C. § 2323(e)(3)(B)(ii) (emphasis added). This suspension, in writing, was issued and in effect for the year ending February 23, 2004. Admin R at 1511-12 (Memo, Suspension of the Price Evaluation Adjustment for Small Disadvantaged Businesses (June 24, 2003)).