MEMORANDUM OPINION REGARDING PLAINTIFF’S STANDING AND ORDER TO SHOW CAUSE
[…] The court is informed that, as of March 24, 2004, the date the contract at issue was awarded in this case, Waste Management-Washington was the only company that had a certificate of convenience and necessity to operate at the Fairchild AFB and adjacent area. See AR at 408-10.
There is no language in 42 U.S.C. § 6961(a) or Wash. Rev.Code § 81.77.040 which mandates that a federal agency must solicit bids only from or award a contract exclusively to a solid waste disposal contractor with a WUTC certification. Indeed, such a requirement would violate the Competition in Contracting Act, 10 U.S.C. § 2305(b)(3) (requiring award of federal contracts “to the responsible bidder whose bid conforms to the solicitation and is most advantageous to the United States, considering only price and other price-related factors included in the solicitation!)]”) (emphasis added). The legal duties imposed by Wash. Rev.Code § 81.77.040 apply exclusively to solid waste contractors and require only that a certificate of convenience and necessity be obtained and in hand at the time solid waste hauling commences operation. See Wash.