I. Background2
[…] Hous. Admin., Region No. 4 v. Burr, 309 U.S. 242, 245, 60 S.Ct. 488, 84 L.Ed. 724 (1940) (Burr); see Armor Elevator Co. v. Phoenix Urban Corp., 655 F.2d 19, 21 (1st Cir.1981) (Armor II) (describing Burr as a “seminal case” and describing a circuit split as to the breadth of the waiver of sovereign immunity in section 1702); 12 U.S.C. § 1702 (“The Secretary shall, in carrying out the provisions of this subchapter and [several] subchapters ... of this chapter [National Housing], be authorized, in his official capacity, to sue and be sued in any court of competent jurisdiction, State or Federal.”).