According to the defendant, interest is not allowable on an overpayment credited to a succeeding year’s estimated tax, nor on an overpayment refunded within the 45 day period provided by § 6611(e). The plaintiff disagrees, arguing that the defendant “misreads § 6621(d) itself, in order to create an unnecessary restriction on interest netting.” Plaintiff appears to make the argument that interest is “allowable” on its overpayments in this case, pursuant to § 6611, but “no interest is actually allowed, because of the restrictions imposed by § 6611(d) and (e).” (emphasis in original).
Section 6402(b) states that: “(b) Credits Against Estimated Tax. — The Secretary is authorized to prescribe regulations providing for the crediting against the estimated income tax for any taxable year of the amount determined by the taxpayer or the Secretary to be an overpayment of the income tax for a preceding taxable year.” 26 U.S.C. § 6402(b) (1982). Treasury Regulation § 301.6402-3(a)(5), which implements § 6402(b), provides: