McNutt v. Gen. Motors Acceptance Corp. of Ind., 298 U.S. at 189, 56 S.Ct. 780; see also Reynolds v. Army & Air Force Exch. Serv., 846 F.2d at 747; Catellus Dev. Corp. v. United States, 31 Fed.Cl. at 404-05. “A motion to dismiss under Rule [12(b)(6)] for failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted is appropriate when the facts asserted by the claimant do not under the law entitle him to a remedy.” Perez v. United States, 156 F.3d at 1370.
Deficiency interest, which is defined as interest on an amount of unpaid tax, is governed by § 6601, which states: “If any amount of tax imposed by this title... is not paid on or before the last date prescribed for payment, interest on such amount... shall be paid for the period from such last date to the date paid.” While the parties agree that Computervision is entitled to a refund of deficiency interest related to tax year 1982, the parties disagree as to the amount of interest properly refundable to plaintiff.10 In this suit, Computervision claims that it is entitled to a refund of deficiency interest in