26 U.S.C. § 6511(a) (1988).
Failure to comply with § 6511(a) results in the absence of jurisdiction for the court to resolve the claim on the merits, and the suit must be dismissed pursuant to Rule 12(b)(1) of the Rules of the United States Court of Federal Claims for want of subject matter jurisdiction. United States v. Dalm, 494 U.S. at 602, 110 S.Ct. 1361.
*310Treasury Regulation § 301.6402-2 similarly restricts the allowance of refunds to claims that have been filed prior to the expiration of the statute of limitations. 26 C.F.R. § 301.6402-2 (1989). In addition, § 301.6402-2 requires that claims for refund “must set forth in detail each ground upon which a credit or refund is claimed and facts sufficient to apprise the Commissioner of the exact basis thereof.”11 Treas. Reg. § 301.6402-2(b)(l).
As the United States Court of Claims stated in Alexander Proudfoot Company, the requirement for filing an adequate refund claim: