The total amount of deficiency interest that Computervision paid to the IRS, including the payments made prior to April 28, 1999 was $4,095,974.42, the amount assessed (not $4,063,074.00, the amount in plaintiff’s 1999 computation).
. Sequa Corp. v. United States, 1996 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 5288, 1996 WL 194323 (S.D.N.Y. Apr.22, 1996).
. The parties also disagree as to the amount of interest properly due from plaintiff to defendant for the 1983, 1984, 1987 and 1988 years at issue before the Tax Court.
. Treasury Regulation § 301.6402-2(b)(l) states in full:
(b) Grounds set forth in claim. (1) No refund or credit will be allowed after the expiration of the statutory period of limitation applicable to the filing of a claim therefor except upon one or more of the grounds set forth in a claim filed before the expiration of such period. The claim must set forth in detail each ground upon which a credit or refund is claimed and facts sufficient to apprise the Commissioner of the exact basis thereof. The statement of the grounds and facts must be verified by a written declaration that it is made under the penalties of perjury. A claim which does not comply with this paragraph will not be considered for any purpose as a claim for refund or credit.
. It should be noted, here, that Revenue Ruling 99-40 articulates the principle of interest suspension as it exists today, and was issued in 1999, a decade after the original refund claim was filed in this case.