Reg. § 301.6402-2(b), the Variance Doctrine.” Id.
Similarly, in this case, despite plaintiffs contention that its “general claim, together with its specific claim, put the IRS on notice that the restricted interest computation for 1982 was disputed,” the interpretation that a claim for deficiency interest attributable to the settled issues is permitted in this suit based on the general ground for refund in the original refund claim would be in direct contravention of Treas. Reg. § 301.6402-2(b). The general refund language does not satisfy the requirement that the taxpayer “set forth in detail each ground upon which a credit or refund is claimed and facts sufficient to apprise the Commissioner of the exact basis thereof.” Treas. Reg. § 301.6402-2(b)(l). As noted, “the importance of a proper refund claim is ‘to prevent surprise and to give adequate notice to the Service of the nature of the claim....’” Mobil Corp. v. United States, 52 Fed.Cl. at 333 (quoting Alexander Proudfoot Co. v.