B. Waiver
The plaintiff makes an alternative claim that, if the original refund claim, itself, is insufficient to provide a basis for the present suit, the IRS may have waived its own regulation. Indeed, the United States Supreme Court has recognized that the IRS does possess the authority to waive certain applicable regulations. See Angelus Milling Co. v. Commissioner, 325 U.S. 293, 297, 65 S.Ct. 1162, 89 L.Ed. 1619 (1945), reh’g denied, 325 U.S. 895, 65 S.Ct. 1562, 89 L.Ed. 2006 (1945). As previously noted, § 301.6402-2 provides that a taxpayer must “set forth in detail each ground upon which a credit or refund is claimed and facts sufficient to apprise the Commissioner of the exact basis thereof.” The plaintiff contends that “the government can waive the specificity requirement of Treas. Reg. § 301.6402-2 by considering on the merits an issue that is not set forth in detail in the taxpayer’s formal refund claim.”