Plaintiff appears to make the argument that interest is “allowable” on its overpayments in this case, pursuant to § 6611, but “no interest is actually allowed, because of the restrictions imposed by § 6611(d) and (e).” (emphasis in original).
Section 6402(b) states that: “(b) Credits Against Estimated Tax. — The Secretary is authorized to prescribe regulations providing for the crediting against the estimated income tax for any taxable year of the amount determined by the taxpayer or the Secretary to be an overpayment of the income tax for a preceding taxable year.” 26 U.S.C. § 6402(b) (1982). Treasury Regulation § 301.6402-3(a)(5), which implements § 6402(b), provides:
If the taxpayer indicates on its return (or amended return) that all or part of the overpayment shown by its return (or amended return) is to be applied to its estimated income tax for its succeeding taxable year, such indication shall constitute an election to so apply such overpayment, and no interest shall be allowed on such portion of the overpayment credited and such amount shall be applied as a payment on account of the estimated income tax for such year or the installments thereof.
26 C.F.R. § 301.6402-3(a)(5) (1983 and 1984). Similarly, Treas. Reg. § 301.6611-l(h)(2)(vii) states:
(vii) Estimated income tax for succeeding year. If the taxpayer elects to have all or part of the overpayment shown by his return applied to his estimated tax for his succeeding taxable year, no interest shall be allowed on such portion of the overpayment credited and such amount shall be applied as a payment on account of the estimated tax for such year or the installments thereof.
26 C.F.R. § 301.6611-l(h)(2)(vii) (1983 and 1984).
As the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit recognized, a distinction must be made between “overpayments” generally, which do incur interest, and “credit elect overpayments,” which do not. According to the Federal Circuit: