When a taxpayer elects to apply an overpayment to the succeeding year’s estimated taxes, the overpayment is applied to unpaid installments of estimated tax due on or after the date(s) the overpayment arose, in the order in which they are required to be paid to avoid an addition to tax for failure to pay estimated income tax *317under §§ 6654 or 6655 with respect to such year.
Rev. Rui. 99-40,1999-2 C.B. 441.
As the defendant points out, whether an overpayment for 1982, which the plaintiff elected to credit against the subsequent year’s estimated tax, is “needed” to avoid the § 6655 estimated tax penalty for 1983 depends entirely on “the tax shown on the return for the taxable year [1983],” or “the tax shown on the return of the corporation for the preceding taxable year [1982].”18 IRC § 6655(d).