O'Connell v. Secretary of Health & Human Services
[…] See Order dated July 23, 1998. The record does not disclose how or whether petitioner complied with that order. In any case, on December 7,1998, the special master issued a formal notice that the statutory period for the special master’s decision had expired six days earlier. Formal Notice dated Dec. 7, 1998; see also 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-12(d)(3)(A) (setting 240-day deadline, “exclusive of suspended time,” for a special master’s decision); § 300aa-12(d)(3)(C) (permitting this deadline to be extended for up to 180 days on the motion of either party); § 300aa-12(g)(l) (requiring the special master to “notify the petitioner under such petition that the petitioner may withdraw the petition ... [or that] the petitioner may choose ... to have the petition remain before the special master” if a decision has not issued within the statutorily-recommended period).

Petitioner elected to remain in the vaccine program on December 14, 1998. Pet’r’s Election to Remain in the Program. For reasons that do not appear in the record, petitioner’s case continued to languish.