O'Connell v. Secretary of Health & Human Services
[…] See Tr. at 20:16-22:11, 23:9-24:20, 25:2-3.

Petitioner also alleges that the special master denied petitioner a "full and fair hearing” on both the merits of his case, see Mot. at 1, ¶ II; id. at 3, ¶XII, and the equitable tolling issue, id. 11VIII. This allegation, too, must be rejected. The Vaccine Act vests the special master with broad discretion to conduct proceedings and does not require him to hold formal hearings if he deems such proceedings unnecessary. 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-12(d)(3)(B)(v) ("In conducting a proceeding on a petition a special master ... may conduct such hearings as may be reasonable and necessary.”) (emphasis added). Here, the special master’s decision not to hold formal hearings was not an abuse of discretion. First, as noted above, the Petition was dismissed on jurisdictional grounds; accordingly, the special master's decision not to examine the merits of petitioner’s claim was correct.