O'Connell v. Secretary of Health & Human Services
[…] As described with particularity below, the record indicates that this case was delayed or suspended approximately one dozen times during the six and one-half years between petitioner’s initial filing and the special master’s decision. The record also indicates that all but one of these delays were requested by petitioner and approved by the special master. Because the timeliness of both petitioner’s claim and the special master’s decision are at issue in this case, a detailed procedural history follows.

1. Delays Initiated by Petitioner Between 1997 and 2001

This case initially proceeded according to a schedule that would have allowed the special master to issue a timely decision on June 8, 1997. See 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-12(d)(3)(A)(ii) (2000) (“The decision of the special master shall ... be issued as expeditiously as practicable, but not later than 240 days ... after the petition was filed”); RCFC App.