O'Connell v. Secretary of Health & Human Services
[…] Petitioner requested the first suspension by telephonic motion on June 8, 1998, nearly three months after both parties filed their briefs. In this motion, petitioner asked that the “ ‘due date’ for the special master’s decision ... [be] suspended for an indefinite period of time (but for no longer than 180 days).” Order dated June 9, 1998 (citing 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-12(d)(3)(C)) (“In conducting a proceeding on a petition, a special master shall suspend the proceedings ... on the motion of either party” for no longer than 180 days total).

The record indicates that, following the initial suspension of proceedings, petitioner had difficulty determining his next step.