Doe v. United States
[…] *802Plaintiffs’ allegations with regard to holiday pay are similar to those of overtime. The Complaint alleges that attorneys work on federal holidays “with the knowledge, encouragement, or inducement of DOJ management and supervisory personnel.” Compl. II83. This is the same argument that plaintiffs presented in seeking overtime pay. The Federal Circuit rejected that argument. See Doe, 372 F.3d at 1349.

Title 5 U.S.C. § 5546 authorizes pay for Sunday and holiday work.3 Plaintiffs Complaint does not contain allegations concerning Sunday work. The first reference to holiday pay is in section 5546(b). This section provides that “[a]n employee who performs work on a holiday ... is entitled to ... his basic pay, plus premium pay at a rate equal to the rate of his basic pay____” An employee who works on a holiday is entitled to a minimum of two hours and a maximum of eight hours’ double pay. See § 5546(b)(1), (c). Overtime work on a holiday is covered by the general overtime statute, section 5542(a). See § 5546(a), (d).