OPINION AND ORDER
[…] Id. (citing Office Max, 309 F.Supp.2d at 996).
The court lastly determined that these charges were not flat-rate charges as contemplated by section 4252(b)(2), id. at *13-14, nor local telephone services as defined in section 4252(a), id. at *15.
D. National Railroad Passenger Corp. v. United States
Plaintiff, National Railroad Passenger Corp. (“Amtrak”), asserted that it was enti*197tied to a refund of $86,103.28 on the grounds that the telecommunications services in question fit within the scope of section 4252(b)(2) and that the amounts paid for them are exempt from taxation under section 4253(f).3 338 F.Supp.2d at 25. The IRS contended that these services were taxable as “a telephonic quality communication for which (A) there is a toll charge which varies in amount with the distance and elapsed transmission time of each individual communication[,]” 26 U.S.C. § 4252(b)(1), despite the fact that none of the charges for Amtrak’s telecommunications services varied by distance. Id.