*323Plaintiffs’ FLSA claims for overtime pay for hours worked in excess of eight per day are, therefore, dismissed. Their FLSA claims for hours worked in excess of forty in a single workweek are not affected by this ruling.
B. Exemption Status of FOSs and SPOSs
The parties also disagree as to whether FOSs and SPOSs were properly classified under FLSA as exempt executive employees. The government has the burden of proving an FLSA exemption. Coming Glass Works v. Brennan, 417 U.S. 188, 196-97, 94 S.Ct. 2223, 41 L.Ed.2d 1 (1974); 5 C.F.R. § 551.202(c) (2002). Further, the “exemption criteria must be narrowly construed to apply to only those employees who are clearly within the terms and spirit of the exemption.” 5 C. F.R. § 551.202(b).