REGINALD W. GIBSON, Senior Judge.I. INTRODUCTION
[…] Because NARA’s averments of untimeliness and bar by laches, if true, preclude this court’s review of plaintiffs substantive allegation, we begin our discussion there.
A. Timeliness of Protest
The defendant’s first argument for denying CESI’s protest is based on the GAO’s timeliness rules. Mindful that GAO rules regarding the timeliness of filing bid protests are not binding on this court, NARA urges the court to consider their application in this case. Parties bringing procurement protests before the GAO must do so in accordance with 4 C.F.R. § 21.2(a), which provides in pertinent part that:
(1) Protests based upon alleged improprieties in a solicitation which are apparent prior to bid opening or the time set for initial proposals shall be filed prior to bid opening or the time set for initial proposals.
(2) Protests other than those covered by paragraph (a)(1) of this section shall be filed no later than 10 days after the basis of protest is known or should have been known____
*624In the case sub judice, NARA argues that CESI should have followed the GAO rules, at least to some degree, in its action before this court.