Finally, as to petitioner’s assertion that her son’s condition had been caused by the presence in the vaccine of the chemical agent PMSF, the special master found that petitioner had not offered any medical or scientific evidence to support this theory. Rather, the special master noted, the theory rested solely on petitioner’s own “unsubstantiated lay belief’ — an evidentiary source that the Vaccine Act specifically declares may not provide the basis for an award of com*744pensation. See 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-13(a)(1) (“The special master or court may not make ... a finding [in favor of compensation] based on the claims of a petitioner alone, unsubstantiated by medical records or by medical opinion.”) Accordingly, the special master rejected petitioner’s claim that a vaccine containing PMSF caused the global encephalopathy afflicting her son.