OPINION AND ORDER
[…] The opposite default rule was adopted in the SBP, and thus retiring service members were automatically en*388rolled in the SBP. Service members may, however, elect not to participate, elect to provide less than maximum coverage, or elect to provide the SBP benefits to a dependent child rather than a spouse. 10 U.S.C. § 1448(a)(3)(A). The statute currently1 requires the spouse’s consent for such elections to be made, 10 U.S.C. § 1448(a)(3)(A), unless the couple were married after the service member’s initial eligibility, in which event the new spouse must merely be notified of the election. 10 U.S.C. § 1448(a)(6)(D). A service member who elects spousal coverage and later divorces may elect to provide SBP coverage for his former spouse. A former spouse election must be “written, signed by the person making the election, and received by the Secretary concerned within one year after the date of the decree of divorce, dissolution, or annulment.” 10 U.S.C. § 1448(b)(3)(A)(iii). Alternatively, if a participant is required by a court order2 to elect former spouse coverage and refuses or fails to do so, the former spouse may request that the election be deemed to have been made. 10 U.S.C. § 1450(f)(3)(A).