OPINION AND ORDER
[…] The decision was made on legal grounds that the Federal law required either the decedent or the former spouse to document that the former spouse was to receive the SBP. This failure in the Federal statutory scheme resulted in the decision.
Admin. R. 31.
This failure in documentation was the very thing that Sarah King asked the AFBCMR to correct. See id. 8-9. The question this Court must answer, in reviewing the AFBCMR decision, is whether her failure to inform the Board of the Georgia appellate decision constituted fraud.
The statute authorizing military corrections boards, 10 U.S.C. § 1552, provides that “[ejxcept when procured by fraud, a correction under this section is final and conclusive on all officers of the United States.” 10 U.S.C. § 1552(a)(4) (2004).