OPINION AND ORDER
[…] United States Postal Service, 946 F.2d 189, 193 (2d Cir.1991); see also Bookman, 453 F.2d at 1265 (recognizing that federal statutes have allowed reconsideration where proper notice is given). The Government argues that mailing a letter to the plaintiff, addressed care of her former attorney, see Admin. R. 53, notifying her of Joyce King’s request for reconsideration and providing her with the opportunity to comment on the Judge Advocate General office’s legal opinion, constituted adequate notice. To justify this argument the Government cites the less-than-absolute language of 32 C.F.R. § 865.4(b), which states that the “[ajpplicant will normally be given an opportunity to review and comment on advisory opinions and additional information provided by the Board.” Def. Reply at 18. The Government further argues that the AFBCMR met any obligation it had to Sarah King because “a letter which is properly sealed, stamped, addressed, and deposited in the United States mails is presumed to reach the address and be received,” Smith v.