OPINION AND ORDER
[…] A reasonable panel of the AFBCMR would not rely on a state court’s determination that it was without power to preempt federal law, in determining whether the Air Force should correct MSgt. King’s military record.17
2. Was the Board’s reconsideration arbitrary or unsupported by substantial evidence?
The Government also argues that the AFBCMR’s reconsideration was proper because the Board had the authority to reconsider its initial determination under 32 C.F.R. § 865.6 (2004). Def.’s Mot. at 25-26. This regulation is promulgated under authority of 10 U.S.C. § 1552(a)(3), which provides that “corrections under this section shall be made under procedures established by the Secretary concerned.” The regulation states that the AFBCMR “may reconsider an application if the applicant submits newly discovered relevant evidence that was not available when the application was previously considered.” 18 32 C.F.R. § 865.6. According to the Government, the Georgia court of appeals decision