Southern Comfort Builders, Inc. v. United States
[…] The Code of Federal Regulations states that: “[w]hen payments are made after the due date, interest will be paid automatically in accordance with the procedures provided in this part.” 5 C.F.R. § 1315.4(i) (2004).

The Prompt Payment Act does not apply when the payment in question is disputed. Section 3907 states:

(c) Except as provided in section 3904 of this title, this chapter does not require an interest penalty on a payment that is not made because of a dispute between the head of an agency and a business concern over the amount of payment or compliance with the contract. A claim related to the dispute, and interest payable for the period during which the dispute is being resolved, is subject to the Contract Disputes Act of 1978 (41 U.S.C. 601 et seq.).

31 U.S.C. § 3907(c). Discussing this provision, the legislative history to the Prompt Payment Act indicates: