BACKGROUND
[…] See Flowers v. Sec’y of Dep’t of Health and Human Servs., 49 F.3d 1558, 1560 (Fed.Cir.1995) (stating that “statutory interpretation begins with the language of the statute itself, which must ordinarily be regarded as eonclu*305sive absent a clearly expressed legislative intent to the contrary”) (citing Consumer Prod. Safety Comm’n v. GTE Sylvania, Inc., 447 U.S. 102, 108, 100 S.Ct. 2051, 64 L.Ed.2d 766 (1980)).
The plain language of the Transfer Act clearly mandates payment by the United States to the District for the mental health services for certain types of patients. 24 U.S.C. § 225g(b)(1) (stating that “the appropriate Federal agency is directed to pay the District of Columbia the full costs for the provision of mental health diagnostic and treatment services for the following types of patients”) (emphasis added). When a statute states that the United States “shall pay” compensation for a rendered service, such a statute is generally found to be money-mandating. Agwiak v.