BACKGROUND
[…] In enacting this provision, plaintiff argues, Congress was acknowledging that, due to the unique role of the District as the nation’s capital, the federal government has a financial responsibility when it makes referrals to the District for diagnosis and treatment at Saint Elizabeths.
Specifically, plaintiff seeks reimbursement for services provided to the people who were either referred to the District’s mental health system “by a responsible Federal agency,” 24 U.S.C. § 225g(b)(l)(A), or people who were “referred to the system for emergency detention or involuntary commitment after being taken into custody (i) as a direct result of the individual’s action or threat of action against a Federal official, [or] (ii) as a direct result of the individual’s action or threat of action on the grounds of the White House or of the Capitol,” id. § 225g(b)(l)(B), from October 1, 1987 through August 22, 2002. Compl. 1110; Pl.’s Reply at 4. Plaintiff claims that 206 individuals were taken into custody for action or threat of action at the White House; 74 individuals were taken into custody for action or threat of action against Secret