BACKGROUND
[…] In several sections of Title V of the United States Code, the Capitol Police would be excluded by the definition of an “agency.” See, e.g., 5 U.S.C. §§ 302, 551(1)(A), 804, 902, 5721. Accordingly, inasmuch as the Capitol Police cannot be considered a federal agency in the first instance, the Capitol Police cannot be properly characterized as a “responsible Federal agency” under the Transfer Act. Thus, any referrals from the Capitol Police to Saint Elizabeths do not fall within section 225g(b)(l)(A).
Referrals from the Capitol Police or the Park Police may, however, fall within sections 225g(b)(l)(B)(i), 225g(b)(l)(B)(ii) or 225g(b)(l)(B)(iii): “Any individual referred to the [District’s mental health] system for emergency detention or involuntary commitment after being taken into custody (i) as a direct result of the individual’s action or threat of action against a Federal official, (ii) as a direct result of the individual’s action or threat of action on the grounds of the White House or of the Capitol, or (iii) under chapter 9 of Title 21 of the District of Columbia Code [allowing referrals to Saint Elizabeths of individuals apprehended on federal property in nearby Virginia or Maryland].” 24 U.S.C. § 225g(b)(l)(B).