BACKGROUND
[…] Id. § 105. Thus, for the same reasons that the court finds the Secret Service to be a federal *326agency, the Park Police is also a federal agency. But it is only by examining the mission of the Park Police that the court can discern whether the Park Police is a responsible federal agency under section 225g(b)(l)(A).
The United States Park Police has a law enforcement mission that greatly resembles the mission of the District’s Metropolitan Police, except that the Park Police officers focus primarily upon federal property. See D.C.Code Ann. § 5-201 (“The watchmen provided by the United States government for service in any of the public squares and reservations in the District of Columbia shall, after August 5, 1882, be known as the ‘United States Park Police.’ They shall have and perform the same powers and duties as the Metropolitan Police of the District.”); United States Department of Interior, National Park Service, United States Park Police, History, at http:// www.nps.gov/uspp/authistpag.htm (last visited August 11, 2005) (“The [Park Police] provides highly trained and professional police officers to prevent and detect criminal activity,