OTI America, Inc. v. United States
[…] AR 24 (Solicitation § Cl.l); 8 U.S.C. § 1732 (2005). As originally envisioned, cooperating countries had until October 26, 2004 to establish an electronic passport program. 8 U.S.C. § 1732 (2002). Nationals of non-cooperating nations would be required to apply for a visa prior to entering the United States. See 8 U.S.C. § 1732; see also Plaintiff OTI America, Inc.’s Motion for Judgment on the Administrative Record (“Pl.’s Mot.”) at 2. Foreign nationals who are required to obtain visas would receive “machine-readable, tamper-resistant visas and other travel and entry documents that use biometric identifiers” issued by the Attorney General and the Secretary of State. 8 U.S.C. § 1732(b)(1). On August 9, 2004, Congress extended the time to begin to use electronic passports to October 26, 2005. Act of Aug. 9, 2004, Pub.L. No. 108-299, § 1, 118 Stat. 1100 (2004) (amending 8 U.S.C. § 1732).