North Star Steel Co. v. United States
[…] Several years later, Congress’ interests turned to the financial terms under which power generated at Hoover Dam was being sold. Oversight hearings resulted in the enactment of the Reclamation Project Act of 1939, Pub.L. No. 76-260, 53 Stat. 1187 (Aug. 4, 1939) (codified, as amended, at 43 U.S.C. §§ 485, et seq.). Section 9(c) of the Reclamation Project Act required that the rates charged to power customers must be set at a level high enough to recover the full costs of purchasing, transmitting, and selling power generated by Bureau of Reclamation projects. See 43 U.S.C. § 485h(c) (“Any sale of electric power[] ... made by the Secretary [of Interior] in connection with the operation of any project or division of a project, shall be ... at such rates as in [the Secretary’s] judgment will produce power revenues at least sufficient to cover an appropriate share of annual operation and maintenance cost, interest on an appropriate share of the construction investment at not less than 3 per centum per annum, and such other the fixed charges as the Secretary deems proper[.]”) (emphasis added). The purpose of this “cost-based methodology” for determining power rates was to ensure that customers paid for public financed power projects.