OPINION AND ORDER
[…] . In pertinent part, RCFC 14(a) provides:
(a) Summoned Parties.
(1) On motion of the United States, the court may summon any third person against whom the United States may be asserting a claim or contingent claim for the recovery of money paid by the United States in respect of the transaction or matter that constitutes the subject matter of the suit to appear as a party and defend the third parly’s interest, if any, in such suit.
. Section 114 of Title 41 states, in pertinent part:
(b) Procedure
The United States Court of Federal Claims, on motion of either of the parties, or on its own motion, may summon any and all persons with legal capacity to be sued to appear as a party or parties in any suit or proceeding of any nature whatsoever pending in said court to assert and defend their interests, if any, in such suits or proceedings, within such period of time prior to judgment as the United States Court of Federal Claims shall prescribe.
. This result comports with the language of 41 U.S.C. § 114(b), which limits the factual circumstances in which the government may make a third-party claim:
[T]he United States shall not be heard upon any counterclaims, claims for damages or other demands whatsoever against such person, other than, claims and contingent claims for the recovery of money hereafter paid by the United States in respect of the transaction or matter which constitutes the subject matter of such case, unless and until such person shall assert therein a claim, or an interest in a claim, against the United States.