OPINION AND ORDER
[…] The notice and a specific set of instructions regarding such notice are set out in Appendix A to this Opinion and Order.
2. Identifying known lineal descendants.
Plaintiffs request that the court require the government to provide a list of the lineal descendants of which the government is aware, at no expense to plaintiffs. See Pis.’ Notice Mot. at 25. The government objects to any such requirement, and it particularly resists any reliance by this court on the “Call Statute,” 28 U.S.C. § 2507, arguing that the grant of authority to this court under that statute has been largely superseded by adoption of discovery procedures. Def.’s Notice Resp. at 12-13. Since this court’s inception in 1855, it has been vested with authority to “call upon any department or agency of the United States or upon any party for any information or papers, not privileged, for purposes of discovery or for use as evidence.” 28 U.S.C. § 2507(a).24 Over the years, the Call Statute has enabled the court to address a variety of circumstances in which aid of governmental agencies or the parties was necessary to determine the monetary liabilities of the federal government: “[I]t has been deemed necessary by Congress that