Home Savings of America v. United States
[…] 51 Fed.Cl. at 59. The intent of Rule 54(b) is to move a portion of a case forward when "there is no just reason for delay.” Though we are not relying on Rule 54(b), the procedures we employ here are intended to accomplish the same purpose. Defendants have failed to offer any just reason for delaying enforcement of the award now that the time for filing a petition for certiora-ri has expired.

. 31 U.S.C. § 1304 states, in relevant part:

(a) Necessary amounts are appropriated to pay final judgments, awards, compromise settlements, and interest and costs specified in the judgments or otherwise authorized by law when—
(1) payment is not otherwise provided for;
(2) payment is certified by the Secretary of the Treasury; and
(3) the judgment, award, or settlement is payable—
(A) under section 2414, 2517, 2672, or 2677 of title 28; section 203 of the National Aeronautics and Space Act of 1958 (42 U.S.C. 2473).

. 28 U.S.C. § 2517 concerns the payment of judgments against the United States. It states:

(a) Except as provided by the Contract Disputes Act of 1978, every final judgment rendered by the United States Court of Federal Claims against the United States shall be paid out of any general appropriation therefor, on presentation to the Secretary of the Treasury of a certification of the judgment by the clerk and chief judge of the court.