Home Savings of America v. United States
[…] . 31 U.S.C. § 1304 states, in relevant part:

(a) Necessary amounts are appropriated to pay final judgments, awards, compromise settlements, and interest and costs specified in the judgments or otherwise authorized by law when—
(1) payment is not otherwise provided for;
(2) payment is certified by the Secretary of the Treasury; and
(3) the judgment, award, or settlement is payable—
(A) under section 2414, 2517, 2672, or 2677 of title 28; section 203 of the National Aeronautics and Space Act of 1958 (42 U.S.C. 2473).

. 28 U.S.C. § 2517 concerns the payment of judgments against the United States. It states:

(a) Except as provided by the Contract Disputes Act of 1978, every final judgment rendered by the United States Court of Federal Claims against the United States shall be paid out of any general appropriation therefor, on presentation to the Secretary of the Treasury of a certification of the judgment by the clerk and chief judge of the court.
(b) Payment of any such judgment and of interest thereon shall be a full discharge to the United States of all claims and demands arising out of the matters involved in the case or controversy, unless the judgment is designated a partial judgment, in which event only the matters described therein shall be discharged.

. Plaintiffs and defendant submitted additional briefing to call the court’s attention to Westfed Holdings, Inc. v. United States, 68 Fed.Cl. 661 (2005).