Omaha Public Power District v. United States
[…] Omaha Public Power District v. United States

MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER

BRADEN, Judge.

BACKGROUND

In 1982, Congress enacted the Nuclear Waste Policy Act, (“NWPA”) that required the Government to accept responsibility and provide for the timely disposition of commercial SNF and HLW. See 42 U.S.C. §§ 10101, et. seq. Pursuant thereto, the Government assumed the legal duty to “provide for the permanent disposal” of SNF and HLW from utilities across the country by providing for *238the long-term storage of such material. See 42 U.S.C. § 10131(a)(4) (“Congress finds that ... the Federal Government has the responsibility to provide for the permanent disposal of high-level radioactive waste and such spent nuclear fuel as may be disposed in order to protect the public health and safety and the environment[.]”). Congress, however, imposed the cost of acceptance and disposal on SNF and HLW “generators” and “owners.” See 42 U.S.C. § 10131(a)(4) (“Congress finds that ... the costs of such disposal should be the responsibility of the generators and owners of such waste and spent fuel.”).

In order to meet this Congressional mandate, the Department of Energy (“DOE” or “the Government”) prepared the Standard Contract to establish reciprocal obligations of the parties.