OPINION and ORDER
[…] I. Background
The original plaintiff, William A. Clark (hereinafter “Plaintiff’ or “Clark”), is a member of the Alabama ARNG. On November 1, 2000, Plaintiff filed a complaint in this court, seeking compensation pursuant to 37 U.S.C. § 206(a), for time spent completing correspondence courses as a member of the ARNG. In February 2001, Defendant filed a motion to dismiss for lack of jurisdiction, or in the alternative, for failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted, citing section 206(d), which provides that section 206(a) “does not authorize compensation for work or study performed by a member of a reserve component in connection with correspondence courses of a uniformed service.” Defendant argued that section 206(d) barred Plaintiff’s claim, since Plaintiff, by being a member of the Alabama ARNG, is also a member of the Army National Guard of the United States (“ARNGUS”).