OPINION and ORDER
[…] See supra Part III.A. In addition, the requirements of NGR(AR) 350-1, ¶ 12-1(d)(7)(a) do not apply, as there is no indication in the regulation that training in place of regular training (i.e. training that can be “made up”) is the full definition of “equivalent training.”
Finally, Congress implicitly indicated that correspondence training is a form of compen-sable training under the statute when it differentiated the reserve component, which the Federal Circuit has held does not encompass the National Guard, from the National Guard itself. 37 U.S.C. § 206(d) (“This section does not authorize compensation for work or study performed by a member of a reserve component in connection with correspondence courses of an armed force.”);9 37 U.S.C. § 206(a) (discussing compensation for training by “a member of the National Guard or a member of a reserve component”) (emphasis added); see also Clark, 322 F.3d at 1367 (“To include a National Guard member in a reserve component for the purposes of section 206(d) when he is in service to the state National Guard would be to treat that member as a federal employee, and not as a state serviceman, and would be