OPINION and ORDER
[…] 2. Federal Purpose
Defendant next argues that Congress only appropriated federal funds for training “for the purpose of maintaining a federal reserve force prepared to execute federal missions.” Def.’s Mot. at 37. Therefore, Defendant maintains, Plaintiffs cannot be compensated, as the Federal Circuit held that Plaintiff Clark was acting as a member of the Army National Guard when he took his correspondence courses. Id. at 38. However, the Federal Circuit also quoted 10 U.S.C. § 10107 in that opinion: “When not on active duty, members of the Army National Guard of the United States shall be administered, armed, equipped, and trained in their status as members of the Army National Guard.” 322 F.3d at 1368. Since members of the ARNGUS are only trained in their status as members of the ARNG or ANG, they are still acting “for the purpose of maintaining a federal reserve force” when they are being trained as ARNG or ANG members.