OPINION and ORDER
[…] For the reasons set forth below, the Court finds these arguments unpersuasive.
Defendant cites section 37 U.S.C. § 206(e) and NGR(AR) 350-1, ¶ 2-1 (d)(7) (a) for the proposition that National Guard policies (1) treat “equivalent training” as a form of substitute training, and (2) mandate that members can only receive compensation for four periods of such training per fiscal year. Def.’s Mot. at 25. However, Defendant’s argument does not consider all of the language of 37 U.S.C. § 206(e), which says only that a member of the National Guard “may not be paid ... for more than four periods of equivalent training ... performed during a fiscal year instead of the member’s regular period of instruction.” (emphasis added). The “instead of’ language adds a whole new meaning to subsection (e). If Congress had intended the term “equivalent training,” to be defined as “substitute”8 training, as urged by the Government, the words “instead of’ would be redundant.