OPINION AND ORDER
[…] United States, 225 F.3d 1336, 1337-40 (Fed.Cir.2000), Indiana Michigan Power Co. v. United States, 88 F.3d 1272, 1273-74 (D.C.Cir.1996), and Consumers Energy v. United States, 65 Fed.Cl. at 365-66.
When Congress passed the Nuclear Waste Policy Act of 1982 (“the Act”), 42 U.S.C. §§ 10101-10270 (2000), it recognized, that SNF represents a “national problem” and that “the Federal Government has the responsibility to provide for the permanent disposal of [SNF] ... in order to protect the public health and safety.” Id. at § 10131(a)(2) & (4). While recognizing the federal government’s responsibility to dispose of the SNF, Congress also mandated that “the costs of such disposal should be the responsibility of the generators and owners of such waste and spent fuel.” Id. at § 10131(a)(4).
The Act authorized the Secretary of Energy to “enter into contracts with any person who generates or holds title to [SNF] ... for the acceptance of title, subsequent transportation, and disposal of such waste or spent fuel.” Id. at § 10222(a)(1).