Strickland v. United States
[…] Id. ¶ 26.

. See supra note 15.

. Ordinarily, ”[b]ecause no one has a right to enlist or reenlist in the armed forces unless specially granted one, an enlisted serviceman who has been improperly discharged is entitled to recover pay and allowances only to the date on which his term of enlistment would otherwise have expired had he not been so discharged.” Dodson, 988 F.2d at 1208. In this case, however, the enlistment Plaintiff was serving when he was improperly separated would have resulted in a firm right to continued service under 10 U.S.C. § 1176(a). See 10 U.S.C. § 1176(a) ("A regular enlisted member who is selected to be involuntarily separated, or whose term of enlistment expires and who is denied reenlistment, and who on the date on which the member is to be discharged is within two years of ... of qualifying for transfer to the Fleet Reserve or Fleet Marine Corps Reserve under section 6330 of this title, shall be retained on active duty until the member is qualified for retirement or transfer to the Fleet Reserve or Fleet Marine Corps Reserve, as the case may be, unless the member is sooner retired or discharged under any other provision of law.”).