Strickland v. United States
[…] James v. Caldera, 159 F.3d 573, 580 (Fed.Cir.1998).

In the context of involuntary separation cases, such as this one, “the applicable money-mandating source is the Military Pay Act, 37 U.S.C. § 204 (2000).” Roth, 378 F.3d at 1384 (citing Martinez v. United States, 333 F.3d 1295, 1303 (Fed.Cir.2003) (en banc)); see also Adkins v. United States, 68 F.3d 1317, 1321 (Fed.Cir.1995) (“Prior to his retirement, Adkins was entitled to basic pay as ‘a member of a uniformed service who is on active duty.’ 37 U.S.C. 204(a)(1) (1988). If his discharge was involuntary and improper, Adkins’ statutory right to pay was not extinguished, and thus serves as a basis for Tucker Act jurisdiction.”). The Military Pay Act provides that “a member of the uniform service who is on active duty ... [is] entitled to the basic pay of the pay grade to which assigned.” 37 U.S.C. § 204. If it is found that separation from one of the armed services was improper, then the entitlement to be paid remains, thus establishing the court’s jurisdiction under the Tucker Act. See Holley v.