MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER
[…] Even if plaintiff had rendered full payment of the assessed taxes, his attempt to collect a refund still must fail. Prior to seeking a refund claim in court, a plaintiff is required to file an administrative claim for a refund. 26 U.S.C. (“I.R.C.”) § 7422(a) (2000) (“No suit ... shall be maintained in any court for the recovery of any internal revenue tax alleged to have been erroneously or illegally assessed or collected ... until a claim for refund or credit has been duly filed ...”); see also Bartek y. United States, 230 Ct.Cl. 728, 729 (1982) (per curiam); Algonac Mfg. Co. v. United States, 192 Ct.Cl. 649, 428 F.2d 1241, 1249 (1970).