Lockheed Martin Corp. v. United States
[…] This result, of course, would be anomalous and provide the government with a windfall. More importantly, it is precisely the result that Congress sought to avoid in admonishing that—“[i]n no case shall the Government recover costs greater than the increased cost ... to the Government, in the aggregate, on the relevant contracts subject to the price adjustment.” 41 U.S.C. § 422(h); see also 48 C.F.R. § 9903.201-4 (requiring the contracting officer to insert similar language in covered contracts).7 Indeed, while the statute limits this aggregation principle, stating that it applies “unless the contractor made a change in its cost accounting practices of which it was aware or should have been aware at the time of the price negotiation and which it failed to disclose to the Government,” defendant has not alleged, let alone shown, that this limitation was triggered here.