Lockheed Martin Corp. v. United States
[…] Id.

Defendant, however, asseverates that 48 C.F.R. § 9903.306(e) does not allow a contractor to offset or eliminate cost increases associated with the change in cost accounting practices in cost-reimbursement contracts with cost decreases triggered in fixed-priced contracts by the same accounting change. In support of this argument, it quotes 48 C.F.R. § 9903.306(b), which states:

If the contractor under any fixed-price contract, including a firm fixed-priced contract, fails during contract performance to follow its cost accounting practices or to comply with applicable Cost Accounting Standards, increased costs are measured by the difference between the contract price agreed to and the contract price that would have been agreed to had the contractor proposed in accordance with cost accounting practices used during contract performance. The determination of the contract price that would have been agreed to will be left to the contract parties and will depend on the circumstances of each case.

But, a keen observer would note that this provision deals only with a circumstance in which the price in a fixed-price contract was set higher than it should have been because the contractor failed to comply with COS. It does not deal with the reverse circumstance alleged here—that the price in other fixed-price contracts were lower because CRAY services that should have been charged to those contracts instead were reflected in the cost reimbursement contract sub judice.

That subsection (b) was designed to deal only with cost increases that inflated the price of a fixed-price contract is plain from the CAS Board’s own comments upon the promulgation of a virtually identical regulation, 48 C.F.R. § 30.306(b) (1989) (currently codified, with slight modification, at 48 C.F.R. § 9903.306(b) (2005)). In the preamble to this regulation, the Board stated—