Lockheed Martin Corp. v. United States
[…] In no case shall the Government recover costs greater than the increased cost ... to the Government, in the aggregate, on the relevant contracts subject to the price adjustment, unless the contractor made a change in its cost accounting practices of which it was aware or should have been aware at the time of the price negotiation and which it failed to disclose to the Government.

Explaining this provision, 48 C.F.R. § 9903.306(e) states that “when a contractor is performing two or more covered contracts, and the change or failure affects all such contracts,” the change in cost accounting practice “may increase the cost paid under one or more of the contracts, while decreasing the cost paid under one more of the contracts.”