Williams v. United States
[…] See Voge v. United States, 844 F.2d 776, 781 (Fed.Cir.1988) (citing Austin v. United States, 206 Ct.Cl. 719, 723 (1975)).

2. Forfeiture of accrued leave through operation of 37 U.S.C. § 501.

Part of the sentence imposed as a result of Williams’ court-martial was a dishonorable discharge from the Air Force. See AR 169 (General Court-Martial Order No. 132).14 As noted, he ultimately received a dishonorable discharge from the Air Force on October 1, 2004. AR 170 (Certificate of Release or Discharge from Active Duty). Section 501(e)(1) of Title 37, United States Code, provides that “[a] member of the ... Air Force ... who is discharged under other than honorable conditions forfeits all accrued leave to his credit at the time of his discharge.” The court-martial sentence and subsequent dishonorable discharge thus elided statutory authorization for payment to Williams for any accrued leave days that he had at the time of his dishonorable discharge.