Williams v. United States
[…] . In pertinent part, 10 U.S.C. § 701 states:

(a) A member of an armed force is entitled to leave at the rate of 2'k calendar days for each month of active service, excluding periods of&emdash;
(1) absence from duty without leave;
(3)confinement as the result of a sentence of a court-martial_

.In pertinent part, 37 U.S.C. § 501 provides:

(b)(1) A member of the ... Air Force ... who has accrued leave to his credit at the time of his discharge, is entitled to be paid in cash or by a check on the Treasurer of the United States for such leave on the basis of the basic pay to which he was entitled on the date of discharge.
(e)(1) A member of the ... Air Force ... who is discharged under other than honorable conditions forfeits all accrued leave to his credit at the time of his discharge. (Emphasis added.)

. Because Williams' claims do not directly constitute a collateral attack on his court-martial, the court need not undertake the analysis suggested in Matias v.