Williams v. United States
[…] United States, 439 F.3d 1378, 1380 (Fed.Cir.2006).

. In pertinent part, 28 U.S.C. § 1500 provides that "[tjhe United States Court of Federal Claims shall not have jurisdiction of any claim for or in respect to which the plaintiff ... has pending in any other court any suit or process against the United States.”

. This Article specifies that persons who are subject to the UCMJ include "[m]embers of a regular component of the armed forces, including those awaiting discharge after expiration of their terms of enlistment." 10 U.S.C. § 802(a)(1). This Article further provides that "(c) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a person serving with an armed force ... is subject to this chapter until such person's active service has been terminated in accordance with law or regulations promulgated by the Secretary concerned.” 10 U.S.C. § 802(c).

. UCMJ Art. 36, 10 U.S.C. § 836, authorizes the President to prescribe regulations for "[pjretrial, trial, and post-trial procedures.” 10 U.S.C. § 836(a).