Colon v. United States
[…] Cygnus, 63 Fed.Cl. at 154.

The government has failed to establish that there was an unreasonable delay in Mr. Colon’s pursuit of his claim. Mr. Colon was officially diagnosed with PTSD as early as 1983, see supra, at 477-78, and sought review of his unfavorable discharge four years later. AR 223-24. Both of Mr. Colon’s applications to the ADRB, in 1987 and 1988, were timely because he sought review of his discharge within fifteen years of the date of his adverse discharge, November 25, 1975. AR 221-22, 223-24; see 10 U.S.C. § 1553(a) (“A motion or request for review must be made within 15 years after the date of discharge or dismissal.”). The ABCMR’s subsequent consideration of Mr. Colon’s application for correction of his military records built upon the partial relief he had obtained from the ADRB.

The government contends that Mr.