*231OPINION
[…] . The provision analyzed in CACI is similar to FAR 3.101-1. See 719 F.2d at 1581. Compare 5 C.F.R. § 735.201a (1982) (repealed) (This Office of Personnel Management regulation provides "employee[s] shall avoid any action, whether or not specifically prohibited by this subpart, which might result in or create the appearance of ... (b) Giving preferential treatment to any person; ... (d) Losing complete independence or impartiality; ... or (f) Affecting adversely the confidence of the public in the integrity of the Government.”) with 48 C.F.R. § 3.101-1 ("Government business shall be conducted in a manner above reproach and, except as authorized by statute or regulation, with complete impartiality and with preferential treatment for none____The general rule is to avoid strictly any conflict of interest or even the appearance of a conflict of interest in Government-contractor relationships.’’).