Precision Pine & Timber, Inc. v. United States
[…] Id. at 259, 512 F.2d at 1091. Instead, the court determined that plaintiffs damages should be the difference between the contract price and the price that plaintiff would have had to pay if it had sought to procure comparable timber in the market. Id. at 260-61, 512 F.2d at 1092.

Defendant is correct that in Everett Plywood, the Court of Claims held that “the usual measure of damages for the failure to deliver goods is the difference between the contract price the buyer was to pay and the fair market value of those goods.” Id. at 258, 512 F.2d at 1091; see also U.C.C. § 2-713 (“[T]he measure of damages for nondelivery or repudiation by the seller is the difference between the market price at the time when the buyer learned of the breach and the contract price____”). However, in the present case, the Court is not dealing with a failure to deliver goods; it is dealing with the delayed delivery of goods that the parties treated as a partial breach.