Precision Pine & Timber, Inc. v. United States
[…] During closing argument on February 17, 2006, counsel for plaintiff agreed that it was not essential to plaintiff's offset arguments for plaintiff to demonstrate that it is a lost volume seller in the traditional sense. See February 17, 2006 Closing Argument Tr. at 58.

. Specifically, Professors White and Summers note that the damages principles set forth in U.C.C. § 2-708(2) cover a multitude of plaintiffs who are not lost volume sellers. Id. U.C.C. 2-708(2) provides:

If the measure of damages provided in subsection (1) is inadequate to put the seller in as good a position as performance would have done then the measure of damages is the profit (including reasonable overhead) which the seller would have made from full performance by the buyer, together with any incidental damages provided in this Article (Section 2-710), due allowance for costs reasonably incurred and due credit for payments or proceeds of resale.

U.C.C. § 2-708(2). U.C.C. § 2-708(2) is the provision pursuant to which lost volume sellers recover lost profits resulting from a breach without offsetting subsequently earned profits that would have been earned regardless of the breach.