Precision Pine & Timber, Inc. v. United States
[…] However, this principle was established long before the Federal Circuit’s decision in Old Stone. See Happy Dack Trading Co. Ltd. v. Agro-Industries, Inc., 602 F.Supp. 986, 994 (S.D.N.Y.1984) (“Where, as here, the buyer seeks to recover profits lost when the seller failed to deliver goods that the buyer had intended to resell at a profit, the buyer must show that ‘the seller at the time of contracting had reason to know’ that buyer would lose profits, and that the lost profits ‘could not be reasonably prevented by cover or otherwise____’ ”); U.C.C. § 2-715 (“Consequential damages resulting from the seller’s breach include ... any loss resulting from general or particular requirements and needs of which the seller at the time of contracting had reason to know and which could not reasonably be prevented by cover or otherwise .... ”); see also Dunn, *483Recovery of Damages for Lost Profits § 2.2 at 86 (“The buyer’s failure to cover when cover is available will bar recovery of lost profits damages that could have been prevented by cover.”) As the Restatement (Second) of Contracts explains: