*631OPINION
[…] Because royalty payments were usually made each month by the purchasers on behalf of lessees, Def.’s Br. 28; Tr. 1225:23-1226:4, the purchaser would court the greater risk from knowingly underreporting the actual selling price paid for the oil and upon which royalty was due, while the benefit from such a scheme would redound to the lessee as the party from whom royalty is due. See 25 C.F.R. § 226.14 (providing that while lessees may enter into division orders and contracts that authorize purchasers to make royalty payments, the division orders or contracts “[do] not reheve Lessee from responsibility for the payment of the royalty should the purchaser fail to pay”).
The court cannot find injury to the Osage Tribe based on plaintiffs allegation of loss of royalties due to the unproven possibility of collusion in reporting the full value of payments made for crude oil. Plaintiff failed to present evidence of such alleged wrongdoing.