Information Sciences Corp. v. United States
[…] 4. The General Services Administration Did Not Violate Federal Acquisition Regulation 15.305(a) (Factors Specified In Solicitation).

ISC alleges that GSA violated FAR 15.305(a) by not conducting a “price realism analysis” of the offerors’ Proposals. See PL Supp. Br. at 49 (“Section 15.305(a) of the FAR requires agencies to evaluate proposals based on the evaluation criteria specified in the solicitation. The FBO solicitation stated that offers would be evaluated for price realism. GSA did not perform a price realism analysis, and in failing to do so violated FAR 15.305(a).”); see also 48 C.F.R. § 15.305(a) (“An agency shall evaluate competitive proposals and then assess their relative qualities solely on the factors and subfactors specified in the solicitation.” (emphasis added)). According to ISC, the Government performed a “price reasonableness” analysis, but did not perform a “price realism” analysis. See Pl. Supp. Br. at 50 (“Price reasonableness and price realism are two different factors.