Information Sciences Corp. v. United States
[…] Id. Because the Solicitation required initial offers be submitted by 3:00 p.m. on June 24, 2004, FAR 15.208(b)(1) prevented GSA from considering Symplicity’s September 20, 2004 submission.31 See AR 299.

ISC complains that Symplicity’s September 20, 2004 submission was not an “offer,” as defined in the FAR. See Pl. Supp. Br. at 47 (citing 48 C.F.R. § 2.101). FAR 2.101 defines an “offer” as “a response to a solicitation that, if accepted, would bind the offer- or to perform the resultant contract.” 48 C.F.R. § 2.101 (emphasis added); see also id. (“Responses to invitations for bids (sealed bidding) are offers called ‘bids’ or ‘sealed bids’; responses to requests for proposals (negotiation) are offers called ‘proposals’; however, responses to requests for quotations (simplified acquisition) are ‘quotations’, not offers.”).