MEMORANDUM OPINION AND FINAL ORDER
[…] Plaintiff seeks to distinguish Testan, arguing that the court should award Plaintiff back pay because the temporary promotion was mandatory under the terms of the CBA. See PL Resp. at 6-7 (citing Brown v. Secretary of the Army, 918 F.2d 214 (D.C.Cir.1990)). Plaintiff argues that since the Medical Center did not award Plaintiff a mandatory promotion under the CBA, it improperly failed to confer a benefit and must compensate Plaintiff under the Back Pay Act. Id.
Two years after Testan was decided, Congress amended the Back Pay Act as part of the Civil Service Reform Act. See Pub.L. 95-454, § 702 (1978) (codified at 5 U.S.C. § 5596). Covered personnel actions were defined to include “the omission or failure to take an action or confer a benefit.” Id. The United States Court of Appeals for the D.C. Circuit in Brown examined the impact of this change in light of the Act’s continuing requirement that an affected employee must “suffer a ‘withdrawal’ of or ‘reduction’ in compensation” in order to recover under the Act.