*200OPINION
[…] On August 8, 2005, defendant filed a motion to dismiss pursuant to RCFC 12(b)(1), or, in the alternative, for summary judgment under RCFC 56. Following briefing on that motion, the court held oral argument; thereafter, it ordered subsequent briefing.
II. DISCUSSION
Plaintiff seeks compensation for a suggestion made during her employment, alleging that it was adopted by the DLA, thereby entitling her to an award under the Accomplishments Program. That program is authorized by 5 U.S.C. § 4503, which provides:
The head of an agency may pay a cash award to, and incur necessary expenses for the honorary recognition of, an employee who—
(1) by his suggestion, invention, superior accomplishment, or other personal effort contributes to the efficiency, economy, or other improvement of Government operations or achieves a significant reduction in paperwork; or
(2) performs a special act or service in the public interest in connection with or related to his official employment.
Plaintiff seeks compensation under two theories: (i) that she had an implied-in-fact contract with the DLA that the agency breached; and (ii) that she is entitled to damages under the doctrine of unjust enrichment. The court will consider these theories seriatim.