Brinskele v. United States
[…] Both parties agree that the purpose of § 6672(a) is to protect government revenue by allowing the government to impose a “penalty” as a collection device, so that if a tax that was required to be held in trust under § 7501 is not remitted to the government, the government has a mechanism through which to obtain that tax from the business or a responsible person. See, e.g., Gephart v. United States, 818 F.2d 469, 472 (6th Cir.1987); United States v. Huckabee Auto Co., 783 F.2d 1546 (11th Cir. 1986).

The federal excise tax at issue in this case is provided for in IRC § 4251, which imposes a 3% tax on amounts paid for communications services. IRC § 4251(b)(1) defines “communications services” as “local telephone service; toll telephone service; and teletypewriter exchange service.” Under IRC § 4252(b)(1), “toll telephone service means a telephonic quality communication for which (A) there is a toll charge which varies in amount with the distance and elapsed transmission time of each individual communication.”5 Under IRC § 4252(b)(2), “toll telephone service” means: