Brinskele v. United States
[…] Matsushita Elec. Indus. Co. v. Zenith Radio Corp., 475 U.S. 574, 587-88, 106 S.Ct. 1348, 89 L.Ed.2d *231538 (1986). A dispute of material fact is genuine “if the evidence is such that a reasonable finder of fact could return a verdict for the nonmoving party.” Liberty Lobby, 477 U.S. at 248, 106 S.Ct. 2505.

B. Mr. Brinskele is Potentially Liable under IRC § 6672

1. Applicability of IRC § 4251 Telecommunications Excise Tax

In his motion for summary judgment, Mr. Brinskele argues that MTC’s customers did not owe federal excise tax under IRC § 4251, and thus that he may not be held hable under the trust fund penalty recovery provisions of IRC § 6672. The penalty provision, IRC § 6672(a), provides:

Any person required to collect, truthfully account for, and pay over any tax imposed by this title who willfully fails to collect such tax, or truthfully account for and pay over such tax, or willfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat any such tax or the payment thereof, shall, in addition to other penalties provided by law, be liable to a penalty equal to the total amount of the tax evaded, or not collected, or not accounted for and paid over.

This section serves as a penalty for violation of IRC § 7501(a), which provides that any person who is required to collect or withhold any internal revenue tax and pay over such tax to the United States must hold the amount of tax in a special fund in trust for the United States.