Brinskele v. United States
[…] In support of this argument, the government relies on a series of cases in which a number of airlines erroneously charged their customers an excise tax on domestic airline tickets and the ticketholders sued the airlines directly for a refund. See Brennan v. Southwest Airlines Co., 134 F.3d 1405 (9th Cir.1998); Sigmon v. Southwest Airlines Co., 110 F.3d 1200 (5th Cir.1997); Kaucky v. Southwest Airlines Co., 109 F.3d 349 (7th Cir. 1997). In these decisions, the courts considered the relevance of IRC § 7422(a), which prohibits a suit or proceeding from being maintained in any court “for the recovery of any internal revenue tax alleged to have been erroneously or illegally assessed or collected, or of any penalty claimed to have been collected without authority” before a claim for a refund has been filed. Under IRC § 7422(f)(1), a suit or proceeding as referenced above may be maintained only against the United States.