Vermont Yankee Nuclear Power Corp. v. United States
[…] Tenn. Valley Authority v. United States, 60 Fed.Cl. 665, 670 (2004) (citing Mingus Constructors, Inc. v. United States, 812 F.2d 1387, 1390-91 (Fed.Cir. 1987)).

II. Vermont Yankee’s Assignments

Vermont Yankee transferred ownership of the Power Station to ENVY in 2002, assigning its rights and duties under the Standard Contract pursuant to the following authority and legal instruments: (1) the NWPA, 42 U.S.C. § 10222(b)(3), providing that “[t]he rights and duties of a party to a contract entered into under this section may be assignable with transfer of title to the spent nuclear fuel or high-level radioactive waste involved;” (2) the Standard Contract, Article XIV, providing that “[t]he rights and duties of [Vermont Yankee] may be assignable with transfer of title to the SNF and/or the HLW involved; provided, however that notice of any such transfer shall be made to DOE within ninety (90) days of transfer;” (3) a