Vermont Yankee Nuclear Power Corp. v. United States
[…] Rochester Gas and Electric Corp. v. United States, 65 Fed.Cl. 431, 437 (2005) (citing Tuftco Corp. v. United States, 222 Ct.Cl. 277, 614 F.2d 740 (1980)). The Government consents to an assignment when it signs a contract that permits the assignment. Id.

Here, Vermont Yankee’s right to assign its “rights and duties” with respect to the Standard Contract is founded in statute and in contract. Both the NWPA and the Standard Contract permit the assignments contemplated in the P & S Agreement. As noted, Section 10222(b)(3) of the NWPA provides, “[t]he rights and duties of a party to a contract entered into under this section may be assignable with transfer of title to the spent nuclear fuel and/or high-level radioactive waste involved.” 42 U.S.C. § 10222(b)(3). Rochester Gas concluded that the NWPA “manifestly overrides the Assignment of Contracts Act.” 65 Fed.Cl. at 438.

Likewise, the Standard Contract expressly contemplated assignments between future buyers and sellers of nuclear power facilities.