Loeh v. United States
[…] Mr. Loeh was promoted to the rank of Lieutenant Commander in September 1991. Mr. Loeh was dismissed from the Navy on October 7, 2005, pursuant to his court-martial sentence on January 23, 2001, and was removed from any of the Navy’s personnel rolls.

DISCUSSION

The government argues that Mr. Loeh has no statutory or regulatory entitlement to separation pay because he was dismissed by the Navy by court-martial. The government argues that Mr. Loeh is not entitled to separation pay under the relevant statutory provision, 10 U.S.C. § 642(a) (2000) (“An officer who is discharged under this chapter is entitled, if eligible therefor, to separation pay under section 117k of this title.”) (emphasis added). This statutory provision is found under Chapter 36 (Promotion, Separation, and Involuntary Retirement of Officers on the Active-Duty List) of Title 10. The government argues that Mr.