Loeh v. United States
[…] . In his complaint, Mr. Loeh claimed that he was entitled to retirement pay. In paragraph 37 of his complaint, he sought "alternative relief" of separation pay pursuant to 10 U.S.C. § 642. Neither of the parties addressed the issue of separation pay in their briefs and the court did not reach this issue in its decision. Following Mr. Loeh’s motion for reconsideration, the court ordered briefing by the parties on the issue of whether Mr. Loeh is entitled to separation pay.

. The court has determined that oral argument is not necessary in this case.

. The government further argues that 10 U.S.C. § 1174 contains an additional bar to Mr. Loeh receiving separation pay. The government argues that because Mr. Loeh is no longer upon the rolls of Navy personnel—either active duty, reserve, or retiree—Mr. Loeh could not "enter into a written agreement with the Secretary concerned to serve in the Ready Reserve of a reserve component” which is a statutorily imposed "condition of receiving separation pay.” 10 U.S.C. § 1174(e).

. The government argues that under the statutory provision relied upon by Mr. Loeh as the basis for his claim for separation pay, 10 U.S.C. § 1174, the Secretary of Defense and of the Navy have the authority to determine the conditions under which an officer is not entitled to separation pay. 10 U.S.C. § 1174(a)(2) provides, in pertinent part: "A regular commissioned officer of the ... Navy ... is entitled to separation pay ... unless the Secretary concerned determines that the conditions under which the officer is *108discharged or separated do not warrant separation of such pay.” See also McMullen v. United States, 50 Fed.Cl. 718, 727 (2001) (construing a similar provision under 10 U.S.C. § 1174(c)(2) as giving the Secretary the discretion to establish criteria under which a reservist would not be eligible for separation pay).