Holland v. United States
[…] Section 215 of FIRREA, as codified at 12 U.S.C. § 1821a, established the FRF as “a separate fund ... which shall be managed by the [FDIC] and separately maintained and not commingled.” § 1821a(a)(l) (2000). The statute further provided: “Except as provided in section 1441a of this title, all assets and liabilities of the Federal Savings and Loan Insurance Corporation on the day before August 9, 1989, shall be transferred to the FSLIC Resolution Fund.” § 1821a(a)(2)(A). Section 401 abolished both FSLIC and the FHLBB and stated:

(h) CONTINUATION OF ORDERS, RESOLUTIONS, DETERMINATIONS, AND REGULATIONS.—Subject to section 402, all orders, resolutions, determinations, and regulations, which—