OPINION1
[…] O-Tech’s Br. filed Aug. 25, 2006, at 24.41 O-Tech charges: “The Source Selection Decision ignores fiscal reality and recharacterizes its previous unbalanced finding as intentional underbidding of the B-3 boats.” Id.
Federal law requires that agencies “obtain full and open competition through the use of *324competitive procedures in accordance with the requirements of this title and the Federal Acquisition Regulations (FAR).” 41 U.S.C. § 253(a)(1)(A); see FAR 6.101 (providing that “contracting officers shall promote and provide for full and open competition in soliciting offers and awarding Government contracts”); see also 41 U.S.C. § 253b(a) (“An executive agency shall evaluate sealed bids and competitive proposals, and award a contract based solely on the factors specified in the solicitation.”); FAR 15.303(b)(4) (providing similar language). This procurement utilized best-value-determination strategy where the USCG considered price and other technical factors using “the tradeoff process.”