OPINION1
[…] O-Tech’s Br. (Def.) filed Oct. 10, 2006, at 18. Krygoski Construction, 94 F.3d at 1542-43, is not as applicable to the case at bar, as O-Tech would argue. In Krygoski Construction the Federal Circuit was discussing a contracting officer’s responsibility to maintain full and open competition in a procurement process in the context of his decision to terminate a contract for government convenience. He permissibly could terminate a solicitation to ensure equitable treatment of all offerors.34 In this case, the applicable standard as stated in 10 U.S.C. § 2305(b)(1) is that “[t]he head of an agency shall evaluate sealed bids and competitive proposals and make an award based solely on the factors specified in the solicitation.” Id. (emphasis added).