OPINION1
[…] 1. Unstated Solicitation Requirement
Plaintiffs assert that the USCG applied an “unstated solicitation requirement” to their respective proposals, requiring offerors to produce a full-scale prototype or submit data from the result of prototype testing, a requirement not stated in the Phase II Solicitation. See O-Tech’s Br. filed Aug. 25, 2006, at 12; Textron’s Br. filed Aug. 25, 2006, at 18. They take the position that Marinette’s ability to rely on test data gave Marinette an unfair and inequitable advantage over the other offerors.
The Competition in Contracting Act, 10 U.S.C. § 2305(a)(1)(A) (2000), requires solicitations for competitive proposals to include “all significant factors and significant subfactors which the head of the agency reasonably expects to consider in evaluating ... competitive proposals ... and the relative importance assigned to those factors and subfactors.” 10 U.S.C. § 2305(a)(2)(A)(I) (2000); see also, FAR 15.304(d) (restating quoted language).