Colorado Department of Human Services v. United States
[…] Under the seeond order, the Court understands that the Air Force would have the option to: (1) leave the space unoccupied, (2) negotiate a contract with Colorado DVR for the operation of the facility, 34 C.F.R. § 395.33(d), (3) formally solicit bids or offers for the operation of the facility and award the contract to Colorado DVR if it its proposal is judged to be in the competitive range, id. § 395.33(b), or (4) request the Secretary of the DOE to approve a “limitation” on the Randolph-Sheppard priority. See 20 U.S.C. § 107 (“Any limitation on the placement or operation of a vending facility based on a finding that such placement or operation would adversely affect the interests of the United States shall be fully justified in writing to the Secretary____”).

The Government responded to plaintiffs’ complaint and motion for preliminary injunction on October 13, 2006, and at the same time filed a motion to dismiss for lack of subject matter jurisdiction pursuant to Rule 12(b)(1) of the Rules of the United States Court of Federal Claims (“RCFC”).