Colorado Department of Human Services v. United States
[…] Thus, if the Court has jurisdiction over plaintiffs’ claims it must be pursuant to § 1491(b)(1).

3. Randolph-Sheppard Act

Congress enacted the Randolph-Sheppard Act for the purposes of “providing blind persons with remunerative employment, enlarging the economic opportunities of the blind, and stimulating the blind to greater efforts in striving to make themselves self-supporting.” 20 U.S.C. § 107(a). In pursuit of this goal, Congress provided that federal agencies must generally permit blind vendors to operate vending facilities on federal property. Id. § 107(b). In particular, the Randolph-Sheppard Act requires that the Secretary of Education (“Secretary”) prescribe regulations designed to assure that “wherever feasible, one or more vending facilities are established on all Federal property to the extent that any such facility or facilities would not adversely affect the interests of the United States.” Id. § 107(b)(2). Further, when authorizing the operation of vending facilities on federal property, agencies must afford *345“priority ... to blind persons licensed by a State agency.” Id. § 107(b)(1).