Colorado Department of Human Services v. United States
[…] Section 1491(b)(4) of Title 28 provides that ”[i]n any action under this subsection, the courts shall review the agency's decision pursuant to the standards set forth in section 706 of title 5” (emphasis added). This language merely incorporates by reference the standard of review under the APA and does not grant the Court jurisdiction to review final agency action under the APA. PGBA v. United States, 389 F.3d 1219, 1226 (Fed.Cir.2004) ("[Sjection 1491(b)(4) only incorporates the arbitrary or capricious standard of review of section 706(2)(A)”). In contrast, the language of 20 U.S.C. § 107d-2 requires that Randolph-Sheppard arbitration panel decisions are "subject to appeal and. review as a final agency action for purposes of chapter 7 of ... Title 5.” (emphasis added). The Court concludes that this language requires that review of an arbitration panel decision not only apply the standard of review of the APA, but that such review actually be accomplished by means of an action for judicial review pursuant to the APA.