Colorado Department of Human Services v. United States
[…] The Randolph-Sheppard Act also provides a specific and comprehensive scheme for the resolution of disputes between a federal agency and a state licensing agency involving alleged violations of the Act. The state licensing agency must first submit a formal request for arbitration to the Secretary. Id. § 107d-2(a). The Secretary then orders that an arbitration panel convene and render a decision, which the Randolph-Sheppard Act requires be published in the Federal Register. Id. § 107d-2(e). The decision of the arbitration panel is then subject to judicial review as a final agency action under the APA. Id. § 107d-2(a) (decision is “subject to appeal and review as a final agency action for purposes of chapter 7 of ... Title 5”).

4. Exhaustion of Administrative Remedies

As a general principle, it is a “long settled rule of judicial administration that no one is entitled to judicial relief for a supposed or threatened injury until the prescribed administrative remedy has been exhausted.” Myers v.