Hillensbeck v. United States
[…] b. The Court’s Resolution.

In this case, the BJA concluded that Ms. Scott was not a “public safety officer,” pursuant to the PSOBA. See AR Ex. 13; see also 42 U.S.C. §§ 3796(a) (For a survivor to qualify for a benefit under the PSOBA: 1) a public safety officer; 2) must have suffered a “personal injury;” 3) the injury must have been suffered “in the line of duty;” and 4) the death must have been “the direct and proximate result” of the personal injury, (emphasis added)); 42 U.S.C. § 3796b(8)(A) (defining “public safety officer” as an “individual serving a public agency in an official capacity, with or without compensation as a law enforcement officer, as a firefighter, as a chaplain, or as a member of a rescue squad or ambulance crew”).

In making this determination, the BJA first relied on the U.S. Department of Justice, Legal Interpretations of the Public Safety Officers’ Benefits Act (1981) (“DOJ Legal Interpretations”) to determine that the term “serving a public agency in an official capacity” means:

an officer, employee, volunteer, or in a similar relationship of performing services as a part of a public agency. To have such a relationship with a public agency, an individual must be officially recognized or designated as functionally within or a part of the public agency.

AR Ex. 13 at 9 (DOJ Legal Interpretations) (emphasis added).

Second, the BJA concluded that, as a matter of law, Ms. Scott could not be considered a “public safety officer,” even if she were “serving a public agency in an official capacity,” because she was not a “public employee.” AR Ex. 13 (citing 42 U.S.C. § 3796b(4) (2003)) (defining “firefighter” as “an individual serving as an officially recognized or designated member of a legally organized volunteer fire department and an officially recognized or designated public employee member of a rescue squad or ambulance crew”(emphasis added)).

The court, however, determined that the BJA’s decision was arbitrary and capricious and not in accordance with the law. See Hillensbeck II, 69 Fed.Cl. at 381 (citations omitted).