Avera v. Secretary of Health & Human Services
[…] On September 28, 2006, petitioners timely moved for review of the Special Master’s award, or in the alternative, for certification of the “Laffey Matrix” issue to the Federal Circuit. Counsel for the parties have submitted briefs on the issue of whether the “Laffey Matrix” should apply, and the Court heard oral argument on November 30, 2006.

Standard of Review

This Court has jurisdiction under the Vaccine Act to review a Special Master’s decision upon the timely request of either party. See 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-12(e)(l)-(2). On review, the Court may: “(A) uphold the [Special Master’s] findings of fact and conclusions of law; (B) set aside any findings of fact or conclusion of law ... found to be arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law ..., or; (C) remand the petition to the special master for further action in accordance with the court’s direction.” 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-12(e)(2)(A)-(C). Findings of fact receive deferential review under an “arbitrary and capricious” standard, while legal conclusions are reviewed de novo, and discretionary rulings are reviewed for “abuse of discretion.” Munn v.