Browning Ferris Industries, Inc. & Subsidiaries v. United States
[…] United States, 71 Fed.Cl. 748, 751 (2006) (citing Greene v. United States, 191 F.3d 1341, 1343 (Fed.Cir.1999)). As a jurisdictional prerequisite to refund suits, 26 U.S.C. § 7422 cannot be waived by either party or the Court. See Alder Terrace, Inc. v. United States, 161 F.3d 1372, 1376-77 (Fed.Cir.1998).

A. Treasury Regulations Relating to Consolidated Returns

The Treasury Department’s consolidated return regulations prescribe which entities may act on behalf of a consolidated group. The Treasury Department promulgated these regulations pursuant to the express authority in 26 U.S.C. § 1502, which provides:

The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as he may deem necessary in order that the tax liability of any affiliated group of corporations making a consolidated return and of each corporation in the group, both during and after the period of affiliation, may be returned, determined, computed, assessed, collected, and adjusted, in such manner as clearly to reflect the income tax liability and the various factors necessary for the determination of such liability, and in order to prevent avoidance of such tax liability. In carrying out the *595preceding sentence, the Secretary may prescribe rules that are different from the provisions of chapter 1 that would apply if such corporations filed separate returns.

Id. The consolidated return regulations are legislative in character and have the force and effect of law. See Union Oil Co. of Cal. v. Comm’r, 101 T.C. 130, 137-38, 1993 WL 280507 (1993); Southern Pacific Co. v. Comm’r, 84 T.C. 395, 400, 1985 WL 15322 (1985).