Circle Line-Statue of Liberty Ferry, Inc. v. United States
[…] See 16 U.S.C. § 5955(a). Plaintiff contends that while the 1998 Act allows the Park Service to propose contract terms regarding rates for services and permits the Park Service and the concessioner mutually to agree on such terms, the Park Service has no authority to require that a bidder accept the Park Service’s own, unilaterally set terms or risk being found nonre-sponsive. Plaintiff additionally points to the Park Services’s own policy manual in support of its assertion that the concessioner should propose, and the Park Service approve, any rate adjustments.

Although 16 U.S.C. § 5955(a) provides that “[e]ach concessions contract shall permit the concessioner to set reasonable and appropriate rates and charges for facilities, goods, and services provided to the public” (emphasis added), those rates are subject to the approval of the Secretary of the Interior, which necessarily means that the Park Service can identify in a solicitation the rates it will approve. 16 U.S.C. § 5952(10) (Award of concessions contracts) additionally specifies that “[njothing in this