MEMORANDUM OPINION AND FINAL ORDER
[…] . See I. Ex. R (Department of the Treasury Internal Revenue Service, Instructions for Form 6251, 2001, Alternative Minimum Tax — Individuals: "Use this line to report any AMT adjustment resulting from refiguring ... Capital gain or loss ... reported on Schedule D (Form 1040).... The $3,000 capital loss limitation for the regular tax applies separately to any capital loss as refigured for the AMT. See example below.” (emphasis added)).
. See Section 56(d)(1) ("the term 'alternative tax net operating loss deduction’ means the net operating loss deduction allowable for the taxable year under section 172, except that — "); see also Section 56(d)(2)(A) ("the net operating loss of such year under section 172(c) shallf.j”).
. Section 55(b)(2) of the IRC defines:
Alternative minimum taxable income. — The term “alternative minimum taxable income" means the taxable income of the taxpayer for the taxable year—