MEMORANDUM OPINION AND FINAL ORDER
[…] Id. § 83(a). Section 83(b), nevertheless, allows a taxpayer to elect to treat stock as subject to tax at the time of exercise, even though the stock is subject to a substantial risk of forfeiture. Id. § 83(b). As a result, the taxpayer may limit tax liability to the value of the stock on the date of exercise, instead of a potentially higher future value. See TR 41-42.
b. The Validity Of Plaintiffs’ Section 83(b) Election Is Irrelevant To The Court’s Determination Of Plaintiffs’ 2001 Tax Refund Claim.
Plaintiffs argue that the March 8, 2000 Section 83(b) election was invalid, because it did not meet the prerequisites of Treas. Reg. §§ 1.83-3(a)(l) and (e).35 PI. Mot. at 5; see also PI. Resp. at 15; 26 C.F.R. § 1.83-3(a)(1) (“For purposes of section 83 and the regulations thereunder, a transfer of property occurs when a person acquires a beneficial ownership interest in such property (disregarding any lapse restriction, as defined in § 1.83-3®).”); id. § 1.83-3(e) (“For purposes of section 83 and the regulations thereunder, the term ‘property1 includes real and personal property other than either money or an unfunded and unsecured promise to pay money or property in the future. The term also includes a beneficial interest in assets (including money) which are transferred or set aside from the claims of creditors of the transferor, for example, in a trust or escrow account.”).
The Government responds that the March 8, 2000 election has no effect on Plaintiffs’ tax refund claim for 2001, because of the 13,750 shares that were not vested on March 2, 2000, all but 1,250 shares became vested in 2000, and Plaintiffs’ tax liability in 2000 is not at issue in this case.