MEMORANDUM OPINION AND FINAL ORDER
[…] . The Government explained that the parties' calculations differed, because the IRS applied reductions in itemized deductions, as mandated by Section 68(b) (applicable to adjusted gross income exceeding $145,000 in 2001), and exemptions, as mandated by Section 151(d) (applicable to adjusted gross income exceeding $150,000 in 2001). Gov’t Reply at 3 (citing L. Ex. K at 8-9). *644Pursuant to Section 68(b), Plaintiffs’ 2001 itemized deductions were reduced by $5,322. Id. Pursuant to Section 151(d), Plaintiff’s 2001 exemptions were reduced by $4,408. Id.
. Section 172(b)(1)(A) of the IRC provides:
(b) Net operating loss carrybacks and carryovers.—
(1) Years to which loss may be carried.—
(A) General rule. — Except as otherwise provided in this paragraph, a net operating loss for any taxable year—
(i) shall be a net operating loss carryback to each of the 2 taxable years preceding the taxable year of such loss, and
(ii) shall be a net operating loss carryover to each of the 20 taxable years following the taxable year of the loss.
26 U.S.C. § 172.
. Sections 172(c) and (d) of the IRC, in relevant part, provide:
(c) Net operating loss defined. — For purposes of this section, the term "net operating loss” means the excess of the deductions allowed by this chapter over the gross income. Such excess shall be computed with the modifications specified in subsection (d).
(d) Modifications. — The modifications referred to in this section are as follows: