MEMORANDUM OPINION AND FINAL ORDER
[…] Id. §§ 1211,161212.17
b. Plaintiffs’ Argument.
Plaintiffs assert that “Congress clearly articulated its intention that different rules” apply to the calculation of regular tax net operating loss, as opposed to AMT net operating loss. PI. Resp. at 5 (citing Section 56(a)(4) (“The alternative tax net operating loss deduction shall be allowed in lieu of the net operating loss deduction allowed under section 172.”)).