MEMORANDUM OPINION AND FINAL ORDER
[…] (B) of paragraph (1), there shall be treated as a short-term capital gain in the taxable year an amount equal to the lesser of—
(i) the amount allowed for the taxable year under paragraph (1) or (2) of section 1211(b), or
(ii) the adjusted taxable income for such taxable year.
(B) Adjusted taxable income.-For purposes of subparagraph (A), the term “adjusted taxable income” means taxable income increased by the sum of—
(i) the amount allowed for the taxable year under paragraph (1) or (2) of section 1211(b), and
(ii) the deduction allowed for such year under section 151 or any deduction in lieu thereof.
26U.S.C. § 1212.
. Section 53 of the IRC, in relevant part, provides:
(a) Allowance of credit. — There shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by this chapter for any taxable year an amount equal to the minimum tax credit for such taxable year.
(b) Minimum tax credit. — For purposes of subsection (a), the minimum tax credit for any taxable year is the excess (if any) of—
(1) the adjusted net minimum tax imposed for all prior taxable years beginning after 1986, over
(2) the amount allowable as a credit under subsection (a) for such prior taxable years.
(c) Limitation. — The credit allowable under subsection (a) for any taxable year shall not exceed the excess (if any) of—
(1) the regular tax liability of the taxpayer for such taxable year reduced by the sum of the credits allowable under subparts A, B, D, E, and F of this part, over
(2) the tentative minimum tax for the taxable year.
*64626 U.S.C. § 53.
. Section 56(d) "Alternative tax net operating loss deduction defined,” provides: