MEMORANDUM OPINION AND FINAL ORDER
[…] Such excess shall be computed with the modifications specified in subsection (d).
(d) Modifications. — The modifications referred to in this section are as follows:
(1) Net operating loss deduction. — No net operating loss deduction shall be allowed.
(2) Capital gains and losses of taxpayers other than corporations. — In the case of a taxpayer other than a corporation—
(A) the amount deductible on account of losses from sales or exchanges of capital assets shall not exceed the amount includable on account of gains from sales or exchanges of capital assets[J
26 U.S.C. § 172.
. Section 1211 of the IRC, in relevant part, provides:
(b) Other taxpayers. — In the case of a taxpayer other than a corporation, losses from sales or exchanges of capital assets shall be allowed only to the extent of the gains from such sales or exchanges, plus (if such losses exceed such gains) the lower of—
(1) $3,000 ($1,500 in the case of a married individual filing a separate return), or
(2) the excess of such losses over such gains. 26U.S.C. § 1211.
. Section 1212 of the IRC, in relevant part, provides:
(b) Other taxpayers.—
(1) In general. — If a taxpayer other than a corporation has a net capital loss for any taxable year—
(A) the excess of the net short-term capital loss over the net long-term capital gain for such year shall be a short-term capital loss in the succeeding taxable year, and