MEMORANDUM OPINION AND FINAL ORDER
[…] The IRS does not need the approval of Congress to change the Instructions. Moreover, the 2001 Instructions specifically reference the treatment of AMT capital losses provided for in Section 1211. See I. Ex. R (Department of the Treasury Internal Revenue Service, Instructions for Form 6251, 2001, Alternative Minimum Tax — Individuals: "The $3,000 capital loss limitation for the regular tax applies separately to any capital loss as refigured for the AMT. See example below.").
. Section 422(a) of the IRC provides:
(a) In general. — Section 421(a) shall apply with respect to the transfer of a share of stock to an individual pursuant to his exercise of an incentive stock option if—
(1) no disposition of such share is made by him within 2 years from the date of the granting of the option nor within 1 year after the transfer of such share to him, and
(2) at all times during the period beginning on the date of the granting of the option and ending on the day 3 months before the date of such exercise, such individual was an employee of either the corporation granting such option, a parent or subsidiary corporation of such corporation, or a corporation or a parent or subsidiary corporation of such corporation issuing or assuming a stock option in a transaction to which section 424(a) applies.
Such term shall not include any option if (as of the time the option is granted) the terms of such option provide that it will not be treated as an incentive stock option.
26 U.S.C. § 422.
. Section 421(a) of the IRC provides:
(a) Effect of qualifying transfer. — If a share of stock is transferred to an individual in a transfer in respect of which the requirements of section 422(a) or 423(a) are met—
(1) no income shall result at the time of the transfer of such share to the individual upon his exercise of the option with respect to such share;
(2) no deduction under section 162 (relating to trade or business expenses) shall be allowable at any time to the employer corporation, a parent or subsidiary corporation of such corporation, or a corporation issuing or assuming a stock option in a transaction to which section 424(a) applies, with respect to the share so transferred; and
(3) no amount other than the price paid under the option shall be considered as received by any of such corporations for the share so transferred.
26 U.S.C. § 421.
. Section 56(b)(3) of the IRC provides: