MEMORANDUM OPINION AND FINAL ORDER
[…] 26 U.S.C. § 172.
. Section 1211 of the IRC, in relevant part, provides:
(b) Other taxpayers. — In the case of a taxpayer other than a corporation, losses from sales or exchanges of capital assets shall be allowed only to the extent of the gains from such sales or exchanges, plus (if such losses exceed such gains) the lower of—
(1) $3,000 ($1,500 in the case of a married individual filing a separate return), or
(2) the excess of such losses over such gains. 26U.S.C. § 1211.
. Section 1212 of the IRC, in relevant part, provides:
(b) Other taxpayers.—
(1) In general. — If a taxpayer other than a corporation has a net capital loss for any taxable year—
(A) the excess of the net short-term capital loss over the net long-term capital gain for such year shall be a short-term capital loss in the succeeding taxable year, and
(B) the excess of the net long-term capital loss over the net short-term capital gain for such year shall be a long-term capital loss in the succeeding taxable year.
(2) Treatment of amounts allowed under section 1211(b)(1) or (2).—
(A) In general. — For purposes of determining the excess referred to in subparagraph (A) or
(B) of paragraph (1), there shall be treated as a short-term capital gain in the taxable year an amount equal to the lesser of—
(i) the amount allowed for the taxable year under paragraph (1) or (2) of section 1211(b), or
(ii) the adjusted taxable income for such taxable year.
(B) Adjusted taxable income.-For purposes of subparagraph (A), the term “adjusted taxable income” means taxable income increased by the sum of—
(i) the amount allowed for the taxable year under paragraph (1) or (2) of section 1211(b), and
(ii) the deduction allowed for such year under section 151 or any deduction in lieu thereof.
26U.S.C. § 1212.