MEMORANDUM OPINION AND FINAL ORDER
[…] (2) Election. — An election under paragraph (1) with respect to any transfer of property shall be made in such manner as the Secretary prescribes and shall be made not later than 30 days after the date of such transfer. Such election may not be revoked except with the consent of the Secretary.
26 U.S.C. § 83.
. The requirements to effect a transfer for a Section 83(b) election are governed by Treas. Reg. § 1.83-2(a), which provides that a Section 83(b) election is not valid, unless there is a transfer, as defined in Treas. Reg. § 1.83-3.
Treas. Reg. § 1.83-2(a) provides in relevant part:
If property is transferred (within the meaning of § 1.83-3(a)) in connection with the performance of services, the person performing such services may elect to include in gross income under section 83(b) the excess (if any) of the fair market value of the property at the time of transfer (determined without regard to any lapse restriction, as defined in § 1.83 — 3(i)) over the amount (if any) paid for such property, as compensation for services.
26 C.F.R. § 1.83-2 (emphasis added).
. See TR 22-23 (PLAINTIFFS’ COUNSEL: "There is also a related case in the tax court, or there soon will be a related case in the tax court.