MEMORANDUM OPINION AND FINAL ORDER*
[…] Thus, [the court] find[s] that [plaintiffs] suit is timely.” (citation omitted))).11
b. The Court’s Resolution.
In this case, Plaintiff filed a protest at GAO prior to the December 19,2006 deadline for submission of proposals that was unsuccessful. See AR at 433-42. Since Plaintiff chose GAO as the forum of resolution, Plaintiff effectively relinquished the ability to file a timely protest in the United States Court of Federal Claims. See 4 C.F.R. § 21.11(b) (“GAO will dismiss any case where the matter involved is the subject of litigation before, or has been decided on the merits by, a court of competent jurisdiction. GAO may, at the request of a court, issue an advisory opinion on a bid protest issue that is before the court.”). Although Rex Serv.