Kerr-McGee Corp. v. United States
[…] Thus, expenses incurred in carrying on a business and deemed to be “ordinary and necessary” are deducted from gross income in the year that they are incurred. However, IRC § 263 prohibits current deductions for capital expenditures, including: “[a]ny amount paid out for new buildings or for permanent improvements or betterments made to increase the value of any property or estate.” Id. § 263(a)(1). If an expense is capitalized, it is added to the value of the relevant asset and then “amortized and depreciated over the life” of that asset. INDOPCO, Inc. v. Comm’r, 503 U.S. 79, 83-84, 112 S.Ct. 1039, 117 L.Ed.2d 226 (1992).