Grapevine Imports, Ltd. v. United States
[…] Any assessments as to their 2000 taxable year are not barred. On or before August 17, 2007, the parties shall file a joint status report indicating how this case should proceed, with a proposed schedule, as appropriate.

IT IS SO ORDERED.

. Under section 6231(a)(7) of the Code, the "tax matters partner,” or TMP, generally is either "the general partner designated as the tax matters partner as provided in the regulations” or if no such partner has been designated, "the general partner having the largest profits interest in the partnership at the close of the taxable year involved.” For a fuller discussion of the partnership audit provisions of the Tax Equity and Fiscal Responsibility Act of 1982, Pub.L. No. 97-248, 96 Stat. 324 (TEFRA), see Keener v. United States, 76 Fed.Cl. 455, 458-59 (2007).