Grapevine Imports, Ltd. v. United States
[…] Second, it crafted a safe harbor under section 6501(e)(1)(A)(ii), stating that the amount omitted from gross income shall not include “any amount which is omitted from gross income stated in the return if such amount is disclosed in the return, or in a statement attached to the return, in a manner adequate to apprise the Secretary of the nature and amount of such item.” Language paralleling section 6501(e)(1)(A)—but without the special rule and exception adopted in 1954—may be found in section 6229(c)(2), which extends the period in section 6229(a) from three to six years “[i]f any partnership omits from gross income an amount properly includible therein which is in excess of 25 percent of the amount of gross income stated in its return.” See also 26 U.S.C. § 6248(c)(2) (providing a similar rule for certain large partnerships).

Before turning to the facts here, it is necessary to understand better what the statute requires, a path that initially takes us to Colony, Inc. v.