As applied in the context of mitigation damages, we read the term “foreseeability” to require only that the injured party’s efforts to minimize damages be pursued in good faith and in a commercially reasonable manner. See Northern Helex Co. v. United States, 197 Ct.Cl. 118, 455 F.2d 546, 553 (1972) (describing as the guiding principle in the effort to mitigate damages “whether, in the individual circumstances, the seller exercised ‘reasonable commercial judgment’ ”); U.C.C. § 2-712(1) (2003) (identifying a buyer’s cover for a seller’s breach as an effort made “in good faith and without unreasonable delay [of] any reasonable purchase of or contract to purchase goods in substitution for those due from the seller”).
On the basis of the foregoing discussion, we allow plaintiffs claim for compliance with the legislative mandates in the amount of $48,747,000. The elements of this claim are as follows:
Category Dollar Amount
Expenditures incurred to develop biomass energy production capability: $23,142,000