The Amendments Act also authorized DOE to site, construct, and operate a single MRS facility, 42 U.S.C. § 10162(b), provided that DOE not select a site for the MRS facility “until the Secretary recommends to the President the approval of a site for development as a repository,” 42 U.S.C. § 10165(b), and that construction of the MRS facility not begin "until the [NRC] has issued a license for the construction of a repository,” 42 U.S.C. § 10168(d)(1). Finally, the Amendments Act provided that "the quantity of spent nuclear fuel or high-level radioactive waste at the site of such facility at any one time may not exceed 10,000 metric tons of heavy metal until a repository under this chapter first accepts spent nuclear fuel.” 42 U.S.C. § 10168(d)(3).