Epsolon Ltd. v. United States
[…] The section 6501(a) period began running again on March 3, 2005, the earliest date of compliance, and barring suspension by another section, ended one year later on March 3, 2006. Accordingly, the June 17, 2005 FPAA was issued in a timely manner.

C. Did Issuing the FPAA Suspend the Section 6501(a) Statute of Limitations?

1. The Code

The third and final disputed issue is whether the IRS’s issuance of the FPAA, pursuant to section 6229(d), suspended the statute of limitations set forth in section 6501(a). Section 6229(d) provides:

If notice of a final partnership administrative adjustment with respect to any taxable year is mailed to the tax matters partner, the running of the period specified in subsection, (a) (as modified by other provisions of this section) shall be suspended—
(1) for the period during which an action may be brought under section 6226 (and, if a petition is filed under section 6226 with respect to such administrative adjustment, until the decision of the court becomes final), and
(2) for 1 year thereafter.

26 U.S.C. § 6229(d) (emphasis added).

The parties disagree on whether the reference to “subsection (a)” in section 6229(d) refers to section 6229(a) or section 6501(a).