Epsolon Ltd. v. United States
[…] . Section 6662 provides for the imposition of accuracy-related penalties on the underpayment of taxes.

. The enforcement proceeding in the United States District Court for the District of Columbia ("District Court for the District of Columbia”) did not involve the type of transaction allegedly involved in the instant case, the short option strategy (“SOS”) type of the Son of BOSS ("Bond and Option Sales Strategy”) shelter.

. The government was represented by Stuart D. Gibson of the United States Department of Justice ("DOJ”).

. Section 7525, Confidentiality Privileges Relating to Taxpayer Communications, provides:

With respect to tax advice, the same common law protections of confidentiality which apply to a communication between a taxpayer and an attorney shall also apply to a communication between a taxpayer and any federally authorized tax practitioner to the extent the communication would be considered a privileged communication if it were between a taxpayer and an attorney.

26 U.S.C. § 7525(a)(1).

. The Brown & Wood letters referenced in note 1, supra, were among the documents that KPMG asserted were privileged. KPMG DC II, 316 F.Supp.2d at 45.