Epsolon Ltd. v. United States
[…] Pl.'s Ex. A at 2; Compl. ¶ 3. Sligo provided a Newark, Delaware address. PL’s Ex. A at 3; Compl. ¶ 4.

. Mr. Tucker is the ultimate economic owner of ninety-nine percent of Epsolon through Mr. Tucker’s wholly owned S corporation, Sligo. See Pl.’s Resp. to Def.’s PFUF ¶ 1.

. Defendant agrees that the Individual Return was filed on or about April 10, 2002, but disagrees that the return was accurate as filed.

. All statutory references to "section” or “Code” will be to the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (26 U.S.C.), as amended, unless otherwise designated.

. Section 6226, in pertinent part, provides:

(a) Petition by tax matters partner. — Within 90 days after the day on which a notice of final partnership administrative adjustment is mailed to the tax matters partner, the tax matters partner may file a petition for readjustment of the partnership items for such taxable year with—
(1) the Tax Court,
(2) the district court of the United States for the district in which the partnerships' principal place of business is located, or
(3) the Court of Federal Claims.

26 U.S.C. § 6226 (2000).

Further, section 6226(e) requires that before or on the day a readjustment petition is filed under section 6226, the partner must deposit with the IRS "the amount by which the tax liability of the partner would be increased if the treatment of partnership items on the partner's return were made consistent with the treatment of partnership items on the partnership return, as adjusted by the final partnership administrative adjustment.” Id. § 6226(e)(1). Thus, pursuant to section 6226(e)(1), Sligo deposited $6,100,000 with the IRS on September 12, 2005. Compl. ¶ 7.

. Section 6662 provides for the imposition of accuracy-related penalties on the underpayment of taxes.