Epsolon Ltd. v. United States
[…] For purposes of this *752chapter, the term “return” means the return required to be filed by the taxpayer (and does not include a return of any person from whom the taxpayer has received an item of income, gain, loss, deduction, or credit).

26 U.S.C. § 6501(a).

In addition to this general provision, the Code specifically provides a statute of limitations for partnership items. Section 6229(a), Period of Limitations for Making Assessments, provides in relevant part:

General rule. — Except as otherwise provided in this section, the period for assessing any tax imposed by subtitle A with respect to any person which is attributable to any partnership item (or affected item) for a partnership taxable year shall not expire before the date which is 3 years after the later of—
(1) the date on which the partnership return for such taxable year was filed, or
(2) the last day for filing such return for such year (determined without regard to extensions).

Id. § 6229(a).34

2. Case Law Interpreting the Interplay of Sections 6229(a) and 6501(a)

a. AD Global Fund, LLC ex. rel. North Hills Holding, Inc. v. United States

In AD Global Fund, LLC ex rel. North Hills Holding, Inc. v. United States, 67 Fed.