Epsolon Ltd. v. United States
[…] Tucker and the IRS in the Tax Court. Id. Defendant admits that the SNOD contained the name, address, and taxpayer identification number of Mr. Tucker and that Mr. Tucker filed a petition in Tax Court with respect to that SNOD. Def.’s Resp. to PL's Supp. PFUF ¶ 13. Defendant objects to the assertion that the SNOD "forms the basis of the current litigation” as vague. Id.

. Plaintiff argues that "taxpayer” does not include entities such as Epsolon and Sligo. Neither the SABW Summons nor the rider to the summons define "taxpayer.” However, the section 7701 of the Code, which provides a definition, is instructive. A "taxpayer” is "any person subject to any internal revenue tax.” 26 U.S.C. § 7701 (a)(l 4). Further, "person shall be construed to mean and include an individual, a trust, estate, partnership, association, company or corporation.” Id. § 7701(a)(1). Thus, the court finds that the SABW Summons encompassed entities such as partnerships, and not just individuals.