MEMORANDUM OPINION AND FINAL ORDER
[…] III. DISCUSSION.
A. Governing Precedent Regarding Jurisdiction.
The United States Court of Federal Claims has jurisdiction over “any civil action against the United States for the recovery of any internal-revenue tax alleged to have been erroneously or illegally assessed or collected, or any penalty claimed to have been collected without authority or any sum alleged to have been excessive or in any manner wrongfully collected under the internal-revenue laws.” See 28 U.S.C. § 1346(a)(1). A tax refund suit, however, may not be maintained in the United States Court of Federal Claims unless a taxpayer fully paid the assessed income tax and timely filed a refund claim with the IRS. See 26 U.S.C. § 6532(a) (“No suit or proceeding ... for the recovery of any internal revenue tax, penalty, or other sum, shall be begun before the expiration of 6 months from the date of filing the claim required under such section unless the Secretary renders a decision thereon within that time, nor after the expiration of 2 years from the date of mailing by certified mail or registered mail by the Secretary to the taxpayer of a notice of the disallowance of the part of the claim to which the suit or proceeding relates.”); see also 26 U.S.C. § 7422(a) (“No suit or proceeding shall be maintained in any court for the recovery of any internal revenue tax alleged to have been erroneously or illegally assessed or collected, or of any penalty claimed to have been collected without authority, or of any sum alleged to